HooYu Ltd Website Privacy Policy

Contents

  1. Definitions
  2. HooYu’s privacy commitment
  3. Personal Data that we collect
  4. Your rights with respect to Personal Data held by HooYu
  5. Use of Cookies on the Service
  6. Acceptance of this Policy

1. Definitions

HooYu” means HooYu Ltd of Unit 8 Quayside Lodge, William Morris Way, London, SW6 2UZ (company number: 07180348);
GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679);
Personal Data” means information that can be used to uniquely identify a single person;
Website” means the website at hooyubusiness.com
you” means you as an individual and “your” and “yours” shall be interpreted accordingly.

2. HooYu’s privacy commitment

In providing the Website and collecting Personal Data, HooYu is committed to meeting and exceeding the data protection standards set out under GDPR. This Privacy Policy sets out our responsibilities and your rights.
HooYu is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number: Z2501438.
HooYu can be contacted by post at HooYu Ltd, Customer Services, Unit 8-10 Quayside Lodge, William Morris Way, London, SW6 2UZ; by email at support@hooyu/com; or by phone on 020 7909 2200.

3. Personal Data that we collect

If you request a brochure, a call back, a webinar, or that we contact you by email, we will ask you to provide Personal Data. The Personal Data that we request may include name, the organisation that you represent, address, email address, and telephone number. We will use this Personal Data solely in order to communicate with you about our products and services. HooYu processes your Personal Data for its own legitimate business purposes. When your organisation enters into a contract with HooYu for provision of services we may collect additional information which is necessary for the performance of the contract and for providing the service. Except as specifically set out in this policy, HooYu will not disclose Your Personal Data to any other person or organization except that it may disclose Personal Data to HooYu employees and companies acting as data processors on HooYu’s behalf. Data processors acting on HooYu’s behalf may only use the information in line with HooYu’s instructions. In addition HooYu may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law.

4. Your rights with respect to Personal Data held by HooYu

All marketing emails that you receive from us will include an unsubscribe link which you can click in order to instruct us not to send any further emails. You also have the following legal rights:

  • Right of Access
    You have a right to request confirmation that HooYu is processing Your Personal Data and to require access.
  • Right to Rectification
    You have a right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Data.
  • Right to Erasure / to Restrict Processing / to Object to Processing
    You have a right to request that we delete your Personal Data or restrict processing, or to object to processing.
    We will respond to all of the above requests within 30 days and without charging a fee. We may require you to give reasonable proof of your identity before acting on any such requests.
  • Right to Complain to a Regulator
    You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office should you believe we are not in compliance with data protection laws or that we are in breach of this Privacy Policy: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

5. Use of Cookies on the Website Service

What are Cookies?
A Cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information that will be downloaded to your computer when you use the Website. Each time you return to the Website this information will be automatically sent back to the Website servers enabling it to identify the computer that is connected to the Website and to recall your personal settings for use of the Website. Cookies do not contain Personal Information. Cookies do lots of jobs and are a commonplace tool used by all major websites. They enable things such as navigating between pages efficiently, remembering user preferences, and generally improving the user experience.
There is legal regulation around how cookies are used and the agreement required from users and HooYu is committed to meeting these requirements.
What types of cookie does HooYu use and obtaining your agreement?
The two categories of cookie that HooYu uses are:

  • Category 1 – Strictly necessary cookies
    These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, HooYu could not provide the Website to you. You may not use our Website if you do not wish these cookies to be placed on Your computer.
  • Category 2 – Internal cookies (sometimes known as “performance” and “monitoring” cookies)
    These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages are used most often and allow HooYu to remember choices you make. The information collected using these cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. By using the Website you agree that these cookies can be placed on your computer.

6. Acceptance of this Policy

By using the Website you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Policy, you should leave the Website. HooYu may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version via the Privacy Policy links on the Website. We recommend that You frequently check for updates. Continued use of the Website following the posting of any changes will signify your acceptance of those changes.